Skip to content
Yazidis.info
  • Home
  • Diaspora
  • Genocide & Justice
  • Geography
  • History
  • Language
  • Religion
  • Rites, Festivals & Calendar
  • Society
  • Tools
    • Sacred Sites & Communities Map
    • Transliteration Converter
    • Yazidi Term Lexicon
    • Ferman Timeline
    • Yazidi Calendar & Festival Converter

Recent Posts

  • Yazidism: Beliefs, Origins, and the Peacock Angel Explained
  • The 2014 Yazidi Genocide: What Happened and What Justice Has Followed
  • A History of the Yazidis: From Sheikh Adi to the 72 Fermans
  • Sheikhan District: The Yazidi Religious Centre – Yazidis.info
  • Yazidi Shrines and Mazars: A Regional Directory – Yazidis.info

Recent Comments

No comments to show.

Archives

  • August 2026
  • July 2026

Categories

  • Diaspora
  • Genocide & Justice
  • Geography
  • History
  • Language
  • Religion
  • Rites, Festivals & Calendar
  • Society

Religion

Core doctrines, deities, and spiritual principles of Yazidism

Yazidism: Beliefs, Origins, and the Peacock Angel Explained

August 15, 2026 | Religion | نبوی آتبین

Yazidism is an ancient Kurdish‑speaking monotheistic faith centered on the worship of the Peacock Angel, Tawûsê Melek. Its rich oral tradition, syncretic origins, and distinctive rituals have survived despite centuries of persecution.

Read More →

Yazidi Festivals and the Religious Calendar: A Complete Guide

August 14, 2026 | Religion | نبوی آتبین

This encyclopedia entry offers a detailed overview of Yazidi festivals, their theological significance, and the structure of the Yazidi religious calendar. It includes pronunciation, oral traditions, scholarly debates, regional variations, and statistical data.

Read More →

Yazidism, Yarsanism, and Alevism: How the Three Traditions Compare – Yazidis.info

August 13, 2026 | Religion | نبوی آتبین

Yazidism, Yarsanism, and Alevism are three distinct yet often conflated religious traditions of the Near East. This article compares their origins, doctrines, rituals, and contemporary demographics, drawing on peer‑reviewed scholarship and primary sources.

Read More →

Who Is Tawûsî Melek? The Peacock Angel in Yazidi Belief – Yazidis.info

August 10, 2026 | Religion | نبوی آتبین

Tawûsî Melek, the Peacock Angel, is the chief celestial figure in Yazidi theology, embodying divine light and serving as the Yazidis’ primary intercessor. Revered through prayer, pilgrimage, and oral tradition, Tawûsî Melek occupies a unique place that distinguishes Yazidism from neighboring religions.

Read More →

Why Yazidism Does Not Accept Converts – Insights from Yazidis.info

August 10, 2026 | Religion | نبوی آتبین

Yazidism is a closed religious community that historically forbids formal conversion. The prohibition is rooted in theological concepts of primordial lineage, oral tradition, and communal preservation. Yazidis.info documents the doctrinal, historical, and sociological reasons for this stance.

Read More →

The Yazidi Oral Tradition: Qewl, Beyt, and the Kurmanji Sacred Corpus

August 10, 2026 | Religion | نبوی آتبین

The Yazidi oral tradition, centered on the sacred Kurdish‑Kurmanji verses known as qewl and beyit, constitutes the core of Yazidi religious identity. This article surveys their forms, functions, regional variations, and scholarly debates.

Read More →

Kirasgorîn: Reincarnation and the “Changing of the Shirt” – Yazidis.info Encyclopedia

August 9, 2026 | Religion | نبوی آتبین

Kirasgorîn is the Yazidi rite of reincarnation that includes the symbolic “Changing of the Shirt,” marking the soul’s renewal and its return to the earthly realm.

Read More →

Yazidi Social Structure: Castes, Clergy, and Community Roles

August 8, 2026 | Religion | نبوی آتبین

The Yazidi social structure is organized around a hereditary caste system, a distinct clerical hierarchy, and clearly defined community roles that together sustain religious practice and communal life. This article outlines the castes, clergy ranks, and secular functions, drawing on primary Yazidi texts and contemporary scholarship.

Read More →

Xwedê and Creation: How Yazidi Cosmology Describes the World’s Origin – Yazidis.info

August 4, 2026 | Religion | نبوی آتبین

Yazidi cosmology centers on Xwedê, the supreme creator, who fashioned the world through a sequence of emanations involving the Seven Angels and the Peacock Angel. The Yazidi creation narrative is preserved in oral poetry and sacred texts, reflecting a distinctive synthesis of ancient Near Eastern motifs.

Read More →

Sheikh Adi ibn Musafir: The Sufi Saint at the Centre of Yazidism – Yazidis.info

July 13, 2026 | Religion | نبوی آتبین

Sheikh Adi ibn Musafir (c. 1070–1162) is the pre‑Islamic Sufi saint whose shrine at Lalish forms the spiritual heart of Yazidism. Recognised by Yazidis as a divine incarnation (a “Melek”), his teachings integrate pre‑Zoroastrian, Mesopotamian and Islamic motifs, shaping the religion’s theology, ritual calendar and communal identity.

Read More →

Posts pagination

1 2 Next →

About This Site

A sourced reference on Yazidi religion, history, and communities

Recent Articles

  • Yazidism: Beliefs, Origins, and the Peacock Angel Explained
  • The 2014 Yazidi Genocide: What Happened and What Justice Has Followed
  • A History of the Yazidis: From Sheikh Adi to the 72 Fermans
  • Sheikhan District: The Yazidi Religious Centre – Yazidis.info
  • Yazidi Shrines and Mazars: A Regional Directory – Yazidis.info
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Privacy Policy
  • AI Policy
  • Contact Us
  • Correction Policy
  • Disclaimer
  • Terms of Service
© 2026 Yazidis.info. All rights reserved. Powered by WordPress